The winners of the 10th edition

Here are the winners of the 10th edition of the International Competition for Young Urban Designers and Planners Urban-promogiovani!

INTERNATIONAL JURY AWARD

International Jury:
Paul Long, Ferris University
Athena Moustaka, University of Salford 

Alona Martinez-Perez, University of Plymouth

1° CLASSIFIED Project:
Ringlocpark
Authors: Jonathan Stimpfle
Professor: Udo Weilacher
Technical University Munich
2° CLASSIFIED Project:
Fronte Retro San Siro
Authors: Angela Panzeri
Professor: Cognetti De Martiis Francesca, Delera Anna Caterina
Politecnico di Milano
3° CLASSIFIED Project:
PlatforMarket
Authors: Marianna Ciociola, Elena Barisci, Simona Curcetti,
Gaia De Donatis, Chiara Sileno

Professor: Massimo Angrilli, Susanna Ferrini
Università degli Studi “G.D’Annunzio” Chieti-Pescara

 

SPECIAL MENTIONS

Project: Container City
Authors: John Killock
Professor: Silvia Gullino
Birmingham City University
Project: Living Inside – Out
Authors: Chiara Magnini, Alberto Cristofori,
Geronimo Felici Fioravanti, Francesco Palmia

Professor: Paolo Bozzuto, Francesca Cognetti
Politecnico di Milano
Project: Sassuolo Renewal
Authors: Giacomo Rinaldi, Benedetta Baldassarre, Francesca Buda,
Gianluca Casalnuovo, Davide Lombardi, Claudia Minafra
Professor: Simona Tondelli
Università di Bologna

ON-LINE AWARD
Projects selected by site visitors

1° CLASSIFIED Project:
Acri marittima
Authors: Francesco D’Amico, Ilario Badolato, Davide Currò,
Luigi Garritano, Giovanni Laganà

Professor: Francesca Moraci
Università degli Studi di Reggio Calabria “Mediterranea”
2° CLASSIFIED Project:
Moves
Authors: Marco Mangano, Francesco Cannata,
Salvatore Antonino Gitto, Lavinia Leto, Elena Sottile

Professor: Marina Arena, Massimo Di Gangi
Università degli Studi di Messina
3° CLASSIFIED Project:
AcRiver Valley
Authors: Federica Lia, Eleonora Gennaccaro, Rita Ieraci
Professor: Francesca Moraci
Università degli Studi di Reggio Calabria “Mediterranea”

WORKSHOP AWARD

1° CLASSIFIED Project: Tra le note
Authors: Giulio Petrone, Silvio Rosolino, Edoardo Menon, Lavinia Leto, Francesco Cannata,
Francesco D’amico, Federica Scuderi, Francesco Palma, Maria Iaquinta

2° CLASSIFIED Project: Stitching Genova
Authors: Alfredo Pensabene, Silvia Sferrazza Papa, Elena Sottile, Stefano Ghiotto, Salvatore Gitto,
Mariangela Coviello, Ilario Badolato, Mattia de Marco

3° CLASSIFIED Project: Genova che riparte
Authors: Filippo Rispoli, Gianluca Ancora, Emanuela Losardo, Gianmarco Caruso, Matteo Gaspare Amico,Alberto Cristofori, Giovanni Laganà, Stefania Canale, Chiara Magnini